Privacy Policy Statement

 
  1. Privacy
    1.1. EFT Payments (Asia) Limited (“eftPay” or “we”) is/are committed to protect the privacy and security of the visitors to its website (“visitors” or “you”). This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the policies and practices of eftPay in relation to the handling of the personal information we receive in connection with websites operated by or for eftPay (“Website”).

    1.2. This Privacy Policy Statement highlights what information we collect and what we do with such information.

  2. The Website
    2.1   You can visit the Website without disclosing your identity or revealing any personal information about yourself. As you browse through the Website, eftPay may collect de-identified data. eftPay may use cookies, which is a small data file that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by this Website, to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, include but not limited to your IP address, domain name, and browser type. We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website, for example, to recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the Website. We may use session cookies to better operate the Website to enhance your experience while using the Website. A session cookie enables certain features of the Website and is deleted from your computer when you leave the Website.
    2.2. We may also use analytical and audience measurement cookies for analytical purposes and audience measurement, in order to collect information about your use of the Website which is used to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on the Website activity and help us improve the Website. The use of such cookies will not reveal the identity of individuals and will not be cross referenced with other processed data.
    2.3. You may choose not to accept, remove such cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by modifying your web browser preferences or options. You may choose not to accept all cookies provided by the Website. However, please note that you may not be able to use some features of the Website if you refuse to accept certain cookies.  

  3. Personal information collected and held by eftPay
    3.1. Some of the features on the Website may require registration, where your personal information (include but not limited to your name, business registration, address, and contact information) may be collected. When you register an account with eftPay, you will be assigned with a user ID and a password to access such features on the Website.
    3.2. By registering an account with eftPay via the Website:
    (a)    you agree and provide your consent for the use of persistent cookie, which is a small data file generated and will be stored in your computer when you sign into your account; and
    (b)  you are responsible for creating a long and complex password, changing your password at regular intervals, not sharing your password with anyone, signing out of your Website when you wish to exit the Website.

  4. Use and disclosure of your personal information
    4.1. Your personal information held by us may be used for, including but not limited to, the following purposes:
    (a)    processing an application or request for our services offered to you from time to time;
    (b)    conducting customer due diligence as required by law, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines from time to time;
    (c)    conducting internal analysis such as survey and market research;
    (d)    communication purpose;
    (e)    investigation of complaints and research for service and/or product improvement;
    (f)    prevention or detection of crime; and
    (g)    disclosure as required by laws, rules, regulations, codes and guidelines.
    4.2. You understand and agree that eftPay may disclose your personal information:
    (a)    to the relevant parties (include but not limited to third-party service provider) where necessary in connection with the provision of our services;
    (b)    to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements by a competent court of law, law enforcement agencies or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations;
    (c)    as permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong (“PDPO”); and
    (d)    with your consent.

  5. Consent in relation to your personal information
    5.1. By submitting your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.


  6. Confidentiality and security of personal information
    6.1. All personal information collected and held by eftPay shall be kept confidential at all times in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

    6.2. The Website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) whenever sensitive information is sent or received from you. We also employ a range of technical and procedural controls to meet or exceed regulatory and industry best practices for securing personal information. We perform regular risk assessments to ensure our controls are suitable for the risks to your personal information.
    6.3. Where necessary, eftPay may transfer or store the personal information outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes or directly related purposes, for which the personal information is collected. All such transfer of personal information will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of PDPO.
    6.4.  The personal information collected by eftPay will be erased in accordance with the requirements of PDPO, where the personal information is no longer required for the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data was used unless any such erasure is prohibited under any law or it is in the public interest (including historical interest) for the data not to be erased.

  7. Variation
    7.1. We reserve the right and may vary, this Privacy Policy Statement at our discretion, from time to time, without any notice to you.

  8. Access and Correction
    8.1. If you have any query in relation to the Privacy Policy Statement or you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:


    eft Payments (Asia) Limited 

    Unit B3, 8/F., Yip Fung Industrial Building, 28-36 Kwai Fung Crescent, Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong.


    Attention: Legal / Privacy Officer

  9. Disclaimers
    9.1.  You understand and agree that:

    (a)    eftPay makes no warranty and shall not be responsible for (i) any error, omission, misrepresentation, or false statement provided via the Website; (ii) the use of the Website will be free from any interference and is timely, secure, reliable or free from error; and (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Website will be accurate or reliable;
    (b)    The content of the Website, including the product information featured on the Website, is provided for general information purposes only and shall not to be intended as or considered a substitute for, professional advice, user manuals or other documentation supplied with eftPay products; and
    (c)    eftPay does not endorse any external party websites that are linked to the Website.

  10. Discrepancy
    10.1 Should there be any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

    Last updated: December 2020